Skip to content
HowShorted

UK short selling: week 31, 2026

From 27 Jul 2026 to 30 Jul 2026, 434 United Kingdom companies had disclosed short positions across 4 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official FCA data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
SENIOR PLC1.58%3.19%+1.61
REACH PLC6.57%7.75%+1.18
CERES POWER HOLDINGS PLC8.78%9.69%+0.91
Cellnex Telecom SA2.96%3.78%+0.82
Kardex Holding AG1.04%1.74%+0.70
PRIMARY HEALTH PROPERTIES PLC4.63%5.29%+0.66
Pan African Resources Plc1.80%2.44%+0.64
Diversified Energy Company6.18%6.81%+0.63
CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC9.97%10.60%+0.63
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.4.65%5.24%+0.59

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
B&M European Value Retail PLC10.59%9.15%โˆ’1.44
CHEMRING GROUP PLC11.28%10.18%โˆ’1.10
Pinewood Technologies Group Plc11.67%10.58%โˆ’1.09
BYTES TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC7.65%6.63%โˆ’1.02
GENUIT GROUP PLC9.86%9.02%โˆ’0.84
DOMINO'S PIZZA GROUP PLC11.06%10.23%โˆ’0.83
DCC PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.99%0.28%โˆ’0.71
BRIDGEPOINT GROUP PLC2.20%1.50%โˆ’0.70
AUCTION TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC5.54%4.93%โˆ’0.61
CARD FACTORY PLC2.21%1.60%โˆ’0.61

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the FCA this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. Vistry Group PLC, 19.72%
  2. IBSTOCK PLC, 18.13%
  3. CAPITA PLC, 14.34%
  4. OCADO GROUP PLC, 14.09%
  5. GREGGS PLC, 13.78%

Full table: most shorted UK stocks.