Skip to content
HowShorted

UK short selling: week 32, 2026

From 3 Aug 2026 to 7 Aug 2026, 435 United Kingdom companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official FCA data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
SCHRODER REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST LIMITED0.70%3.10%+2.40
MONDI PLC6.43%7.83%+1.40
WEIR GROUP PLC(THE)3.32%4.62%+1.30
R&S GROUP HOLDING AG8.69%9.71%+1.02
RENTOKIL INITIAL PLC3.13%3.99%+0.86
CHEMRING GROUP PLC10.18%11.00%+0.82
OXFORD BIOMEDICA PLC2.11%2.84%+0.73
HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC2.18%2.90%+0.72
DORMAKABA HOLDING AG0.39%1.09%+0.70
SENIOR PLC3.19%3.81%+0.62

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
GREGGS PLC13.78%11.02%โˆ’2.76
SUPERMARKET INCOME REIT PLC4.00%2.08%โˆ’1.92
WH SMITH PLC13.61%11.89%โˆ’1.72
RWS HOLDINGS PLC5.17%3.58%โˆ’1.59
TRAVIS PERKINS PLC9.73%8.23%โˆ’1.50
SMITH & NEPHEW PLC9.88%8.68%โˆ’1.20
DOMINO'S PIZZA GROUP PLC10.23%9.11%โˆ’1.12
Pinewood Technologies Group Plc10.58%9.49%โˆ’1.09
OCADO GROUP PLC14.09%13.08%โˆ’1.01
BURBERRY GROUP PLC5.85%4.86%โˆ’0.99

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the FCA this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. Vistry Group PLC, 19.07%
  2. IBSTOCK PLC, 17.80%
  3. CAPITA PLC, 13.88%
  4. OCADO GROUP PLC, 13.08%
  5. WH SMITH PLC, 11.89%

Full table: most shorted UK stocks.