Skip to content
HowShorted

UK short selling: week 33, 2026

From 10 Aug 2026 to 14 Aug 2026, 426 United Kingdom companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official FCA data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
OXFORD BIOMEDICA PLC2.84%4.37%+1.53
BALTIC CLASSIFIEDS GROUP PLC5.09%6.11%+1.02
TRITAX BIG BOX REIT PLC0.44%1.43%+0.99
Vistry Group PLC19.07%19.98%+0.91
GENUIT GROUP PLC9.15%9.75%+0.60
DIAGEO PLC3.20%3.78%+0.58
SCHRODER REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST LIMITED3.10%3.62%+0.52
PERSIMMON PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY7.35%7.85%+0.50
HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC2.90%3.40%+0.50
R&S GROUP HOLDING AG9.71%10.20%+0.49

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
WPP PLC8.15%6.89%โˆ’1.26
JPMORGAN EUROPEAN GROWTH & INCOME PLC1.79%0.61%โˆ’1.18
YOUGOV PLC4.66%3.49%โˆ’1.17
OCADO GROUP PLC13.08%12.09%โˆ’0.99
Pinewood Technologies Group Plc9.49%8.75%โˆ’0.74
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.5.37%4.66%โˆ’0.71
SWISSQUOTE GROUP HOLDING SA0.89%0.23%โˆ’0.66
J D WETHERSPOON PLC5.69%5.09%โˆ’0.60
CANAL+1.17%0.59%โˆ’0.58
TRAVIS PERKINS PLC8.23%7.68%โˆ’0.55

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the FCA this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. Vistry Group PLC, 19.98%
  2. IBSTOCK PLC, 18.26%
  3. CAPITA PLC, 13.67%
  4. OCADO GROUP PLC, 12.09%
  5. WH SMITH PLC, 11.69%

Full table: most shorted UK stocks.