Skip to content
HowShorted

UK short selling: week 37, 2026

From 7 Sep 2026 to 11 Sep 2026, 423 United Kingdom companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official FCA data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
NCC GROUP PLC3.20%7.49%+4.29
GOLDEN METAL RESOURCES PLC1.29%4.78%+3.49
KINGFISHER PLC9.93%11.09%+1.16
CARD FACTORY PLC1.48%2.45%+0.97
COATS GROUP PLC4.00%4.93%+0.93
Barratt Redrow plc6.46%7.36%+0.90
CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC10.74%11.63%+0.89
ASHTEAD TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC4.16%5.01%+0.85
RIGHTMOVE PLC8.92%9.76%+0.84
Central Asia Metals Plc4.96%5.78%+0.82

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ENERGEAN PLC5.68%4.29%โˆ’1.39
YOUGOV PLC3.41%2.05%โˆ’1.36
HILTON FOOD GROUP PLC5.87%4.67%โˆ’1.20
Metlen Energy & Metals Plc8.74%8.04%โˆ’0.70
Pinewood Technologies Group Plc7.19%6.52%โˆ’0.67
Aberdeen Group plc3.21%2.67%โˆ’0.54
GB GROUP PLC8.05%7.55%โˆ’0.50
Diversified Energy Company6.30%5.82%โˆ’0.48
DIAGEO PLC3.92%3.46%โˆ’0.46
B&M European Value Retail PLC7.40%6.95%โˆ’0.45

New disclosures

Most shorted at week end

  1. Vistry Group PLC, 18.97%
  2. IBSTOCK PLC, 16.07%
  3. CAPITA PLC, 13.24%
  4. CERES POWER HOLDINGS PLC, 13.00%
  5. WH SMITH PLC, 12.19%

Full table: most shorted UK stocks.