Skip to content
HowShorted

UK short selling: week 41, 2026

From 5 Oct 2026 to 9 Oct 2026, 434 United Kingdom companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official FCA data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
PENNON GROUP PLC9.42%10.83%+1.41
YELLOW CAKE PLC12.28%13.42%+1.14
CERES POWER HOLDINGS PLC15.11%16.16%+1.05
SANDOZ GROUP AG2.09%3.07%+0.98
Barratt Redrow plc7.57%8.37%+0.80
J SAINSBURY PLC5.74%6.51%+0.77
CONVATEC GROUP PLC4.59%5.31%+0.72
BRIDGEPOINT GROUP PLC2.12%2.80%+0.68
RIGHTMOVE PLC11.26%11.89%+0.63
Entain PLC3.99%4.61%+0.62

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC7.78%4.67%โˆ’3.11
GOLDEN METAL RESOURCES PLC3.93%0.85%โˆ’3.08
J D WETHERSPOON PLC4.70%3.11%โˆ’1.59
WH SMITH PLC12.86%11.40%โˆ’1.46
HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC4.05%2.91%โˆ’1.14
Pinewood Technologies Group Plc4.88%3.80%โˆ’1.08
KINGFISHER PLC10.62%9.67%โˆ’0.95
PRIMARY HEALTH PROPERTIES PLC5.89%4.97%โˆ’0.92
GREGGS PLC9.60%8.69%โˆ’0.91
Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC3.40%2.50%โˆ’0.90

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the FCA this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. CERES POWER HOLDINGS PLC, 16.16%
  2. IBSTOCK PLC, 14.50%
  3. CAPITA PLC, 13.55%
  4. Vistry Group PLC, 13.47%
  5. YELLOW CAKE PLC, 13.42%

Full table: most shorted UK stocks.