Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 13 Apr 2018

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 13 Apr 2018 covers 2,842 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 94 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 29 Mar 2018).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
GameStop Corp. Class A32.23%38.03%+5.80
McDermott International25.30%30.78%+5.48
CONCHO RESOURCES INC.3.49%7.99%+4.50
Trupanion, Inc.22.03%26.49%+4.46
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc.17.73%21.80%+4.07
NuVasive, Inc.9.14%13.20%+4.06
Tesla, Inc.18.78%22.65%+3.87
Sorrento Therapeutics, Inc.13.60%17.27%+3.67
RPC, Inc.8.90%12.37%+3.47
GENOCEA BIOSCIENCES, INC.13.28%16.74%+3.46

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Hyperscale Data, Inc.26.42%9.30%โˆ’17.12
MARA Holdings, Inc.25.25%12.22%โˆ’13.03
PowerCompute, Inc.16.52%9.31%โˆ’7.21
Egalet Corporation15.46%9.32%โˆ’6.14
SPORTSMAN'S WAREHOUSE HOLDINGS, INC.18.38%12.34%โˆ’6.04
Geron Corporation27.44%21.77%โˆ’5.67
Finish Line, Inc. (The) Class31.05%25.61%โˆ’5.44
SHOE STATION GROUP INC22.89%18.37%โˆ’4.52
INTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.27.87%23.49%โˆ’4.38
GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC25.25%20.98%โˆ’4.27

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 74.88%
  2. Upbound Group, Inc., 51.29%
  3. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 46.19%
  4. MiMedx Group, Inc, 44.20%
  5. GNC Holdings, Inc., 41.53%
  6. Lannett Company, Inc., 40.38%
  7. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 39.82%
  8. Carbo Ceramics Inc., 39.79%
  9. GameStop Corp. Class A, 38.03%
  10. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 37.51%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.