Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Apr 2018

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Apr 2018 covers 2,856 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 87 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 13 Apr 2018).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
iRobot Corporation22.96%37.29%+14.33
Whiting Petroleum Corporation5.22%19.28%+14.06
South Jersey Industries, Inc.6.93%17.32%+10.39
WW International, Inc.0.01%8.73%+8.72
Sientra, Inc.10.01%16.30%+6.29
Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.74.88%80.86%+5.98
Helios and Matheson Analytics28.17%33.88%+5.71
SemiLEDs Corp4.32%8.94%+4.62
Greenhill & Co., Inc.19.94%24.12%+4.18
Gogo Inc.33.61%37.72%+4.11

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Finish Line, Inc. (The) Class25.61%16.78%โˆ’8.83
GNC Holdings, Inc.41.53%34.10%โˆ’7.43
MANNKIND CORP29.85%23.23%โˆ’6.62
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc.21.80%15.40%โˆ’6.40
Anthera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.13.90%8.17%โˆ’5.73
Avis Budget Group, Inc.24.31%18.66%โˆ’5.65
BELLICUM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC14.04%8.40%โˆ’5.64
Dauch Corporation13.44%8.54%โˆ’4.90
Chord Energy Corp16.78%11.92%โˆ’4.86
Teladoc Health, Inc.33.08%28.29%โˆ’4.79

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 80.86%
  2. Upbound Group, Inc., 50.26%
  3. Zosano Pharma Corp, 46.84%
  4. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 44.71%
  5. MiMedx Group, Inc, 43.43%
  6. Lannett Company, Inc., 40.89%
  7. GameStop Corp. Class A, 40.49%
  8. Carbo Ceramics Inc., 39.82%
  9. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 39.24%
  10. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 39.23%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.