Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 May 2018

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 May 2018 covers 2,801 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 88 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 May 2018).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Helios and Matheson Analytics42.79%62.47%+19.68
Zosano Pharma Corp62.13%80.82%+18.69
Avinger, Inc.14.69%32.22%+17.53
Arcadia Biosciences, Inc.11.20%20.85%+9.65
Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.19.26%26.30%+7.04
MURPHY USA INC.9.59%14.91%+5.32
Carrizo Oil & Gas, Inc.15.94%20.90%+4.96
Anika Therapeutics Inc.9.71%14.64%+4.93
Six Flags Entertainment Corp.11.34%16.07%+4.73
PolarityTE, Inc.12.65%16.88%+4.23

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.17.73%12.08%โˆ’5.65
BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp44.92%39.68%โˆ’5.24
General Cable Corp.21.00%15.81%โˆ’5.19
Finish Line, Inc. (The) Class17.35%13.44%โˆ’3.91
California Resources Corp23.53%19.90%โˆ’3.63
Whitestone REIT9.79%6.21%โˆ’3.58
CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC.8.49%4.95%โˆ’3.54
Luminex Corporation7.06%3.95%โˆ’3.11
America's Car-Mart Inc5.94%2.85%โˆ’3.09
Hyperscale Data, Inc.11.32%8.42%โˆ’2.90

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Zosano Pharma Corp, 80.82%
  2. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 77.11%
  3. Helios and Matheson Analytics, 62.47%
  4. Upbound Group, Inc., 52.38%
  5. MiMedx Group, Inc, 44.99%
  6. GameStop Corp. Class A, 43.43%
  7. iRobot Corporation, 42.46%
  8. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 40.84%
  9. Lannett Company, Inc., 40.69%
  10. Hibbett, Inc., 40.57%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.