Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 May 2018

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 May 2018 covers 2,836 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 88 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 30 Apr 2018).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Zosano Pharma Corp46.84%62.13%+15.29
Helios and Matheson Analytics33.88%42.79%+8.91
Arcadia Biosciences, Inc.5.51%11.20%+5.69
Somnigroup International Inc.20.06%25.26%+5.20
MARRIOTT VACATIONS WORLDWIDE Corp7.12%12.32%+5.20
PolarityTE, Inc.8.07%12.65%+4.58
Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.14.88%19.26%+4.38
Gogo Inc.37.72%42.07%+4.35
CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC.4.14%8.49%+4.35
Upbound Group, Inc.50.26%54.22%+3.96

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
GENOCEA BIOSCIENCES, INC.20.15%6.71%โˆ’13.44
Fossil Group, Inc.32.17%25.24%โˆ’6.93
Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.80.86%74.31%โˆ’6.55
CRESCENT BIOPHARMA, INC.17.03%12.50%โˆ’4.53
SM Energy Company19.02%14.51%โˆ’4.51
RPC, Inc.11.43%7.27%โˆ’4.16
Carriage Services, Inc.9.70%5.73%โˆ’3.97
PANDORA MEDIA, INC.28.03%24.19%โˆ’3.84
Whiting Petroleum Corporation19.28%15.56%โˆ’3.72
SemiLEDs Corp8.94%5.43%โˆ’3.51

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 74.31%
  2. Zosano Pharma Corp, 62.13%
  3. Upbound Group, Inc., 54.22%
  4. MiMedx Group, Inc, 44.99%
  5. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 44.92%
  6. GameStop Corp. Class A, 42.90%
  7. Helios and Matheson Analytics, 42.79%
  8. Gogo Inc., 42.07%
  9. Lannett Company, Inc., 41.84%
  10. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 41.13%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.