Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 29 Jun 2018

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 29 Jun 2018 covers 2,708 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 92 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Jun 2018).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Helios and Matheson Analytics73.53%92.10%+18.57
Turtle Beach Corp14.65%23.57%+8.92
Avinger, Inc.16.29%23.31%+7.02
Viking Therapeutics, Inc.12.08%19.04%+6.96
CymaBay Therapeutics, Inc.5.83%12.77%+6.94
Endocyte, Inc.5.13%11.58%+6.45
Marinus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.5.02%11.26%+6.24
TANDEM DIABETES CARE INC5.56%11.75%+6.19
CareDx, Inc.4.95%11.10%+6.15
MANNKIND CORP19.76%25.19%+5.43

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Upbound Group, Inc.40.90%20.66%โˆ’20.24
Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.67.32%59.17%โˆ’8.15
Vitamin Shoppe Inc.27.01%21.13%โˆ’5.88
South Jersey Industries, Inc.13.38%8.00%โˆ’5.38
Ellington Credit Company13.35%7.98%โˆ’5.37
Carrizo Oil & Gas, Inc.19.13%14.67%โˆ’4.46
CyberOptics Corporation17.33%13.17%โˆ’4.16
XBiotech Inc.12.71%8.72%โˆ’3.99
United Parks & Resorts Inc.19.33%15.35%โˆ’3.98
MERRIMACK PHARMACEUTICALS INC10.89%7.12%โˆ’3.77

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Helios and Matheson Analytics, 92.10%
  2. Zosano Pharma Corp, 79.69%
  3. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 59.17%
  4. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 49.52%
  5. GameStop Corp. Class A, 44.98%
  6. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 44.20%
  7. MiMedx Group, Inc, 43.07%
  8. Lannett Company, Inc., 41.32%
  9. iRobot Corporation, 40.33%
  10. Gogo Inc., 38.95%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.