Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 13 Jul 2018

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 13 Jul 2018 covers 2,697 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 88 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 29 Jun 2018).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Real Goods Solar, Inc.11.97%23.42%+11.45
InspireMD Inc.8.98%19.31%+10.33
Precigen, Inc.18.74%24.36%+5.62
Michaels Companies, Inc.7.45%11.88%+4.43
CRACKER BARREL OLD COUNTRY STORE, INC15.95%20.26%+4.31
Visteon Corporation3.65%7.74%+4.09
PolarityTE, Inc.20.36%24.40%+4.04
RiceBran Technologies2.83%6.77%+3.94
ZOE'S KITCHEN, INC.24.78%28.56%+3.78
Battalion Oil Corporation19.05%22.72%+3.67

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Frontier Communications Parent, Inc.49.52%38.79%โˆ’10.73
Soligenix, Inc.10.65%2.23%โˆ’8.42
Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.20.18%14.65%โˆ’5.53
Mattel, Inc.21.44%17.01%โˆ’4.43
Boyd Gaming Corporation9.09%5.16%โˆ’3.93
INTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.21.17%17.83%โˆ’3.34
MacroGenics, Inc.10.16%7.26%โˆ’2.90
Arlington Asset Investment Corp.16.24%13.34%โˆ’2.90
Gogo Inc.38.95%36.07%โˆ’2.88
SANCHEZ ENERGY CORPORATION27.53%24.72%โˆ’2.81

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Zosano Pharma Corp, 80.21%
  2. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 58.22%
  3. GameStop Corp. Class A, 45.24%
  4. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 44.39%
  5. Lannett Company, Inc., 40.94%
  6. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 38.79%
  7. iRobot Corporation, 38.23%
  8. Hibbett, Inc., 37.67%
  9. Gogo Inc., 36.07%
  10. Carbo Ceramics Inc., 35.19%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.