Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 14 Dec 2018

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 14 Dec 2018 covers 2,669 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 79 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 30 Nov 2018).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
YELP INC.9.97%16.39%+6.42
Biocept, Inc.6.24%12.11%+5.87
Universal Display Corporation15.34%20.77%+5.43
Clovis Oncology, Inc.19.82%25.03%+5.21
MedAvail Holdings, Inc.4.19%9.23%+5.04
Bristow Group, Inc.30.93%35.61%+4.68
Sotheby's11.99%16.29%+4.30
BBHC, INC.11.64%14.98%+3.34
Mattel, Inc.16.75%19.73%+2.98
PETMED EXPRESS INC31.78%34.52%+2.74

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Pebblebrook Hotel Trust25.84%11.45%โˆ’14.39
TESARO, Inc.25.86%13.97%โˆ’11.89
Diamondback Energy, Inc.12.25%6.52%โˆ’5.73
Avista Corporation8.71%3.50%โˆ’5.21
Esterline Technologies11.48%6.89%โˆ’4.59
Crocs, Inc.12.17%7.87%โˆ’4.30
FHC Holdings Corp32.57%28.41%โˆ’4.16
NutriSystem Inc18.64%14.85%โˆ’3.79
Zumiez Inc.13.58%10.34%โˆ’3.24
Gogo Inc.34.62%31.42%โˆ’3.20

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Turtle Beach Corp, 45.97%
  2. Lannett Company, Inc., 43.35%
  3. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 39.82%
  4. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 38.72%
  5. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 36.86%
  6. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc., 36.56%
  7. Carbo Ceramics Inc., 36.26%
  8. LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL CO, 36.26%
  9. Hibbett, Inc., 35.92%
  10. Bristow Group, Inc., 35.61%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.