Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Mar 2019

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Mar 2019 covers 2,652 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 88 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 28 Feb 2019).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.34.68%41.35%+6.67
Gevo, Inc.4.54%9.62%+5.08
Arcadia Biosciences, Inc.6.67%11.68%+5.01
TG THERAPEUTICS, INC.15.91%20.86%+4.95
MacroGenics, Inc.7.61%12.03%+4.42
Childrens Place, Inc.23.16%27.28%+4.12
MAXWELL TECHNOLOGIES INC19.55%23.49%+3.94
Dean Foods Company18.87%22.63%+3.76
BOINGO WIRELESS, INC.7.73%11.34%+3.61
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc21.03%24.60%+3.57

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.12.21%6.17%โˆ’6.04
LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC38.24%33.37%โˆ’4.87
Energous Corp32.82%28.50%โˆ’4.32
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.18.50%15.22%โˆ’3.28
Zynerba Pharmaceuticals, Inc.17.27%14.02%โˆ’3.25
WSFS FINANCIAL CORP6.37%3.16%โˆ’3.21
LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL CO28.38%25.39%โˆ’2.99
Photronics, Inc.6.17%3.20%โˆ’2.97
QuinStreet, Inc.13.57%10.84%โˆ’2.73
Neos Therapeutics, Inc.7.27%4.58%โˆ’2.69

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Turtle Beach Corp, 61.47%
  2. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 50.81%
  3. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc., 49.71%
  4. Lannett Company, Inc., 49.43%
  5. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 41.35%
  6. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 40.74%
  7. Viking Therapeutics, Inc., 40.02%
  8. B&G Foods, Inc., 38.52%
  9. PETMED EXPRESS INC, 38.47%
  10. GameStop Corp. Class A, 37.78%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.