Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 29 Mar 2019

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 29 Mar 2019 covers 2,645 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 86 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Mar 2019).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Pier 1 Imports, Inc.16.82%24.43%+7.61
Hibbett, Inc.23.89%30.15%+6.26
COTY INC8.51%14.16%+5.65
PAPA JOHNS INTERNATIONAL INC23.97%29.39%+5.42
Amyris, Inc.19.25%24.46%+5.21
Viking Therapeutics, Inc.40.02%44.88%+4.86
Dermira, Inc.10.67%15.48%+4.81
Del Frisco's Restaurant Group, Inc.10.87%15.61%+4.74
T2 Biosystems, Inc.7.95%12.51%+4.56
MAXWELL TECHNOLOGIES INC23.49%27.87%+4.38

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Biocept, Inc.21.26%6.03%โˆ’15.23
Turtle Beach Corp61.47%49.36%โˆ’12.11
Verastem, Inc.32.74%22.80%โˆ’9.94
Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding12.99%5.38%โˆ’7.61
Bio-Path Holdings, Inc.23.93%17.09%โˆ’6.84
Battalion Oil Corporation21.38%16.39%โˆ’4.99
NII Holdings, Inc.11.14%6.38%โˆ’4.76
MacroGenics, Inc.12.03%7.99%โˆ’4.04
Sorrento Therapeutics, Inc.16.29%12.27%โˆ’4.02
LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL CO25.39%21.85%โˆ’3.54

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Lannett Company, Inc., 53.29%
  2. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 52.01%
  3. Turtle Beach Corp, 49.36%
  4. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc., 47.85%
  5. Viking Therapeutics, Inc., 44.88%
  6. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 40.96%
  7. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 40.53%
  8. PETMED EXPRESS INC, 40.26%
  9. Gogo Inc., 38.82%
  10. B&G Foods, Inc., 38.69%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.