Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Apr 2019

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Apr 2019 covers 2,627 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 89 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 29 Mar 2019).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Childrens Place, Inc.28.36%37.06%+8.70
PAR Technology Corp.6.03%14.00%+7.97
Dean Foods Company20.11%26.81%+6.70
COTY INC14.16%19.82%+5.66
Callon Petroleum Company19.96%25.00%+5.04
AVEO PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.15.22%19.27%+4.05
MAXWELL TECHNOLOGIES INC27.87%31.67%+3.80
Rite Aid Corporation15.82%19.45%+3.63
CENTURY COMMUNITIES, INC.11.47%15.06%+3.59
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.14.75%18.27%+3.52

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Papa Murphy's Holdings, Inc.10.72%4.35%โˆ’6.37
Gevo, Inc.10.61%4.82%โˆ’5.79
ATOSSA THERAPEUTICS, INC.9.62%4.33%โˆ’5.29
Cel-Sci Corporation12.01%6.89%โˆ’5.12
Viking Therapeutics, Inc.44.88%40.23%โˆ’4.65
Carbo Ceramics Inc.27.60%22.99%โˆ’4.61
Arcadia Biosciences, Inc.9.78%5.34%โˆ’4.44
U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.19.83%15.68%โˆ’4.15
Amyris, Inc.24.46%20.59%โˆ’3.87
TrueCar, Inc.11.49%7.99%โˆ’3.50

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Lannett Company, Inc., 54.35%
  2. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 53.38%
  3. Turtle Beach Corp, 46.73%
  4. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc., 45.62%
  5. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 41.03%
  6. GameStop Corp. Class A, 40.35%
  7. PETMED EXPRESS INC, 40.27%
  8. Viking Therapeutics, Inc., 40.23%
  9. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 40.03%
  10. Gogo Inc., 38.40%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.