Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 May 2019

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 May 2019 covers 2,634 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 90 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 30 Apr 2019).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
LL Flooring Holdings, Inc.27.71%36.39%+8.68
Stamps.com Inc.18.91%26.03%+7.12
SAExploration Holdings, Inc.10.86%16.33%+5.47
Turtle Beach Corp44.94%50.38%+5.44
Wesco International Inc.3.21%8.62%+5.41
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.37.47%42.54%+5.07
Synaptics Incorporated16.68%21.43%+4.75
Stoneridge, Inc3.28%7.93%+4.65
Vitamin Shoppe Inc.19.68%23.75%+4.07
Endologix, Inc.8.26%12.01%+3.75

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
MAXWELL TECHNOLOGIES INC28.91%18.65%โˆ’10.26
Zosano Pharma Corp20.54%12.65%โˆ’7.89
COTY INC19.30%13.82%โˆ’5.48
GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC13.20%8.71%โˆ’4.49
POTBELLY CORP11.45%7.01%โˆ’4.44
XPO, Inc.14.77%10.45%โˆ’4.32
Pier 1 Imports, Inc.27.10%22.82%โˆ’4.28
Energous Corp28.20%24.16%โˆ’4.04
Iridium Communications Inc.12.18%8.19%โˆ’3.99
GoPro, Inc.25.67%22.06%โˆ’3.61

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Lannett Company, Inc., 56.48%
  2. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 54.12%
  3. Turtle Beach Corp, 50.38%
  4. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc., 49.05%
  5. PETMED EXPRESS INC, 44.38%
  6. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 42.54%
  7. Gogo Inc., 40.57%
  8. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 39.88%
  9. GameStop Corp. Class A, 38.95%
  10. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 38.50%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.