Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Apr 2019

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Apr 2019 covers 2,650 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 88 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Apr 2019).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
LL Flooring Holdings, Inc.22.77%27.71%+4.94
Zosano Pharma Corp16.61%20.54%+3.93
AAC Holdings, Inc.12.68%16.01%+3.33
Tanger Inc.28.87%32.16%+3.29
DMC Global Inc.3.09%6.23%+3.14
CoreCard Corporation5.68%8.64%+2.96
Asure Software, Inc22.49%25.23%+2.74
Penumbra, Inc.13.06%15.73%+2.67
Dean Foods Company26.81%29.42%+2.61
FHC Holdings Corp24.96%27.54%+2.58

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Bristow Group, Inc.34.81%15.46%โˆ’19.35
Pebblebrook Hotel Trust17.82%9.47%โˆ’8.35
Amyris, Inc.20.59%12.54%โˆ’8.05
KEYW HOLDING CORP21.38%14.71%โˆ’6.67
Newmont Corporation8.05%1.80%โˆ’6.25
Fibrocell Science Inc.15.62%10.26%โˆ’5.36
FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC10.40%5.07%โˆ’5.33
Precigen, Inc.26.11%20.94%โˆ’5.17
Electronics for Imaging, Inc.10.54%5.70%โˆ’4.84
Dermira, Inc.14.25%10.11%โˆ’4.14

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Lannett Company, Inc., 54.99%
  2. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 53.24%
  3. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc., 45.64%
  4. Turtle Beach Corp, 44.94%
  5. PETMED EXPRESS INC, 42.06%
  6. Gogo Inc., 40.12%
  7. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 39.70%
  8. GameStop Corp. Class A, 38.42%
  9. Viking Therapeutics, Inc., 38.37%
  10. B&G Foods, Inc., 37.79%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.