Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 14 Jun 2019

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 14 Jun 2019 covers 2,595 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 92 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 May 2019).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
BRAND HOUSE COLLECTIVE, INC.28.19%34.48%+6.29
RH24.99%31.25%+6.26
DMC Global Inc.8.26%13.92%+5.66
GameStop Corp. Class A40.99%45.87%+4.88
Multi-Color Corporation7.04%11.63%+4.59
U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.17.41%21.80%+4.39
Cel-Sci Corporation9.91%13.74%+3.83
LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL CO18.70%22.29%+3.59
Albemarle Corporation12.04%15.39%+3.35
Murphy Oil Corp.8.30%11.64%+3.34

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Barnes & Noble, Inc.21.39%13.26%โˆ’8.13
Biocept, Inc.11.83%4.87%โˆ’6.96
Enphase Energy, Inc.18.58%13.49%โˆ’5.09
Sientra, Inc.15.66%11.06%โˆ’4.60
UNITED STATES STEEL CORP19.56%15.47%โˆ’4.09
Turtle Beach Corp48.57%44.51%โˆ’4.06
Insys Therapeutics, Inc.13.95%10.08%โˆ’3.87
Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding10.37%6.70%โˆ’3.67
RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC12.18%8.83%โˆ’3.35
Acorda Therapeutics, Inc.26.11%22.85%โˆ’3.26

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 54.15%
  2. Lannett Company, Inc., 53.05%
  3. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc., 48.07%
  4. PETMED EXPRESS INC, 46.94%
  5. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 46.32%
  6. GameStop Corp. Class A, 45.87%
  7. Turtle Beach Corp, 44.51%
  8. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 40.97%
  9. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 40.36%
  10. Gogo Inc., 39.57%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.