Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 28 Jun 2019

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 28 Jun 2019 covers 2,577 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 98 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 14 Jun 2019).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Caesars Entertainment, Inc.8.61%16.44%+7.83
Puma Biotechnology Inc10.18%17.71%+7.53
Endologix, Inc.11.06%18.02%+6.96
Whiting Petroleum Corporation18.95%25.33%+6.38
AMAG PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.25.20%31.30%+6.10
Green Plains Inc.10.36%16.25%+5.89
Mesa Laboratories, Inc.6.38%11.92%+5.54
DMC Global Inc.13.92%19.08%+5.16
Acorda Therapeutics, Inc.22.85%28.00%+5.15
Denbury Inc.17.14%21.01%+3.87

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Sotheby's19.69%13.67%โˆ’6.02
Seres Therapeutics, Inc.16.31%10.53%โˆ’5.78
Del Frisco's Restaurant Group, Inc.23.11%17.34%โˆ’5.77
PAPA JOHNS INTERNATIONAL INC22.35%17.83%โˆ’4.52
Express, Inc.23.46%18.94%โˆ’4.52
Barnes & Noble, Inc.13.26%9.52%โˆ’3.74
Louisiana-Pacific Corp.7.83%4.64%โˆ’3.19
SAExploration Holdings, Inc.15.53%12.37%โˆ’3.16
DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP24.25%21.12%โˆ’3.13
RH31.25%28.14%โˆ’3.11

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Lannett Company, Inc., 52.53%
  2. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 52.01%
  3. PETMED EXPRESS INC, 49.90%
  4. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc., 49.23%
  5. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 49.04%
  6. GameStop Corp. Class A, 46.77%
  7. Turtle Beach Corp, 42.23%
  8. Hibbett, Inc., 41.92%
  9. Tanger Inc., 40.71%
  10. Childrens Place, Inc., 40.51%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.