Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Jul 2019

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Jul 2019 covers 2,556 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 100 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 28 Jun 2019).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
GameStop Corp. Class A46.77%65.41%+18.64
Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc.49.23%55.11%+5.88
Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding8.77%14.20%+5.43
Zynerba Pharmaceuticals, Inc.18.70%24.05%+5.35
LUXFER HOLDINGS PLC1.09%5.77%+4.68
Check-Cap Ltd.11.09%15.56%+4.47
UNITED STATES STEEL CORP14.92%19.27%+4.35
Intra-Cellular Therapies Inc.8.49%12.83%+4.34
Brinker International, Inc.32.09%35.98%+3.89
Visteon Corporation15.15%18.98%+3.83

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Del Frisco's Restaurant Group, Inc.17.34%10.67%โˆ’6.67
Mahwah Bergen Retail Group, Inc.31.34%24.73%โˆ’6.61
Belden Inc.12.72%6.64%โˆ’6.08
SUNCOKE ENERGY INC11.16%5.08%โˆ’6.08
Internap Corp25.19%19.65%โˆ’5.54
CADIZ, Inc.17.90%12.73%โˆ’5.17
AAC Holdings, Inc.18.35%13.29%โˆ’5.06
Turtle Beach Corp42.23%37.19%โˆ’5.04
NATURAL HEALTH TRENDS CORP17.34%12.39%โˆ’4.95
ICONIX BRAND GROUP, INC.16.30%11.71%โˆ’4.59

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. GameStop Corp. Class A, 65.41%
  2. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc., 55.11%
  3. PETMED EXPRESS INC, 53.23%
  4. Lannett Company, Inc., 52.33%
  5. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 50.69%
  6. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 50.22%
  7. Childrens Place, Inc., 42.24%
  8. Hibbett, Inc., 41.99%
  9. Tanger Inc., 40.92%
  10. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., 40.33%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.