Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 13 Sep 2019

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 13 Sep 2019 covers 2,647 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 104 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 30 Aug 2019).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
GameStop Corp. Class A59.04%67.14%+8.10
JAKKS Pacific, Inc.6.86%13.26%+6.40
AERIE PHARMACEUTICALS INC20.01%26.01%+6.00
SYNCHRONOSS TECHNOLOGIES INC4.85%9.96%+5.11
Invitae Corporation10.45%15.44%+4.99
Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.19.02%23.68%+4.66
USA TODAY Co., Inc.27.29%31.68%+4.39
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.32.73%36.74%+4.01
eHealth, Inc.9.92%13.76%+3.84
Viking Therapeutics, Inc.29.22%32.60%+3.38

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Fossil Group, Inc.31.57%25.47%โˆ’6.10
Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc.37.05%31.16%โˆ’5.89
DaVita Inc.14.03%8.19%โˆ’5.84
LL Flooring Holdings, Inc.42.57%37.60%โˆ’4.97
Acorda Therapeutics, Inc.33.04%28.12%โˆ’4.92
Lannett Company, Inc.41.90%37.02%โˆ’4.88
RAYONIER ADVANCED MATERIALS INC.10.88%6.53%โˆ’4.35
Pier 1 Imports, Inc.25.24%20.92%โˆ’4.32
KUSTOM ENTERTAINMENT, INC.11.00%6.92%โˆ’4.08
Rite Aid Corporation29.19%25.38%โˆ’3.81

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. GameStop Corp. Class A, 67.14%
  2. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 51.33%
  3. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 50.35%
  4. PENNSYLVANIA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST, 48.54%
  5. Tanger Inc., 46.34%
  6. Childrens Place, Inc., 46.12%
  7. PETMED EXPRESS INC, 42.83%
  8. AMAG PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 42.17%
  9. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 40.66%
  10. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 39.95%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.