Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Sep 2019

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Sep 2019 covers 2,572 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 106 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 13 Sep 2019).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
McDermott International26.78%43.54%+16.76
USA TODAY Co., Inc.31.68%38.14%+6.46
OPENLANE, Inc7.37%13.50%+6.13
Veracyte, Inc.4.15%9.43%+5.28
Intra-Cellular Therapies Inc.11.23%16.13%+4.90
California Resources Corp29.10%33.69%+4.59
LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC33.97%38.48%+4.51
Rite Aid Corporation25.38%29.83%+4.45
FUELCELL ENERGY INC5.14%9.48%+4.34
Medifast, Inc.24.43%28.62%+4.19

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
BRAND HOUSE COLLECTIVE, INC.36.68%30.92%โˆ’5.76
ALDER BIOPHARMACEUTICALS INC19.88%14.41%โˆ’5.47
Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc.31.16%26.42%โˆ’4.74
QTS REALTY TRUST, INC.15.52%10.88%โˆ’4.64
Vitamin Shoppe Inc.17.95%13.76%โˆ’4.19
PDL BioPharma, Inc.14.29%10.22%โˆ’4.07
InspireMD Inc.10.87%6.91%โˆ’3.96
BowFlex Inc.7.51%3.57%โˆ’3.94
Crocs, Inc.13.19%9.73%โˆ’3.46
CorMedix Inc.16.40%12.98%โˆ’3.42

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. GameStop Corp. Class A, 68.77%
  2. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 51.86%
  3. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 51.53%
  4. PENNSYLVANIA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST, 50.53%
  5. Childrens Place, Inc., 47.72%
  6. Tanger Inc., 47.63%
  7. McDermott International, 43.54%
  8. PETMED EXPRESS INC, 42.53%
  9. AMAG PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 42.03%
  10. J.C. Penney Company, Inc., 42.02%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.