Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 Oct 2019

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 Oct 2019 covers 3,353 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 115 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Oct 2019).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
iRobot Corporation31.78%43.00%+11.22
McDermott International45.93%55.55%+9.62
Callon Petroleum Company38.08%45.19%+7.11
eHealth, Inc.14.86%20.96%+6.10
NewAge, Inc.22.30%27.11%+4.81
Aclaris Therapeutics, Inc.10.30%14.57%+4.27
The Lovesac Company18.20%21.94%+3.74
Biolase, Inc.3.45%7.13%+3.68
Traws Pharma, Inc.8.29%11.83%+3.54
HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP2.19%5.65%+3.46

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
VOCERA COMMUNICATIONS, INC.27.27%20.95%โˆ’6.32
EXPAND ENERGY Corp18.08%12.50%โˆ’5.58
Brinker International, Inc.32.57%27.31%โˆ’5.26
PAPA JOHNS INTERNATIONAL INC29.76%24.97%โˆ’4.79
Crocs, Inc.9.90%5.49%โˆ’4.41
Ampio Pharmaceuticals Inc.11.13%6.99%โˆ’4.14
Heritage Commerce Corp4.72%0.61%โˆ’4.11
Ichor Holdings13.79%9.70%โˆ’4.09
Yellow Corporation21.75%17.74%โˆ’4.01
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.51.50%47.84%โˆ’3.66

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. GameStop Corp. Class A, 71.81%
  2. Tailored Brands, Inc., 60.49%
  3. McDermott International, 55.55%
  4. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 51.67%
  5. PENNSYLVANIA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST, 47.93%
  6. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 47.84%
  7. Tanger Inc., 46.86%
  8. Callon Petroleum Company, 45.19%
  9. Childrens Place, Inc., 44.98%
  10. iRobot Corporation, 43.00%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.