Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Nov 2019

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Nov 2019 covers 3,409 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 110 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Oct 2019).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
FITBIT, INC.9.75%22.15%+12.40
Vyome Holdings, Inc2.44%11.47%+9.03
Clovis Oncology, Inc.40.21%49.13%+8.92
VIVEVE MEDICAL, INC.0.53%8.66%+8.13
CYTOKINETICS INC6.37%12.02%+5.65
Biocept, Inc.2.80%7.40%+4.60
YIELD10 BIOSCIENCE, INC.5.38%9.91%+4.53
Kontoor Brands, Inc.10.19%14.67%+4.48
LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC39.24%43.56%+4.32
AGILE THERAPEUTICS INC4.85%8.99%+4.14

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Cerenome, Inc.11.45%3.03%โˆ’8.42
DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP25.23%17.87%โˆ’7.36
Acorda Therapeutics, Inc.29.44%22.31%โˆ’7.13
Callon Petroleum Company45.19%38.39%โˆ’6.80
Contango Oil & Gas Co.10.47%4.13%โˆ’6.34
Biolase, Inc.7.13%1.35%โˆ’5.78
InspireMD Inc.8.72%3.08%โˆ’5.64
KEMET Corporation20.78%15.45%โˆ’5.33
TherapeuticsMD, Inc.35.41%30.31%โˆ’5.10
Assertio Holdings, Inc.15.48%10.48%โˆ’5.00

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. GameStop Corp. Class A, 74.37%
  2. Tailored Brands, Inc., 57.29%
  3. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 54.00%
  4. McDermott International, 53.93%
  5. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 49.13%
  6. Tanger Inc., 47.89%
  7. PENNSYLVANIA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST, 47.40%
  8. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 45.60%
  9. LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 43.56%
  10. Childrens Place, Inc., 43.34%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.