Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 13 Dec 2019

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 13 Dec 2019 covers 3,311 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 114 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 29 Nov 2019).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Safehold Inc.16.05%20.59%+4.54
Nuwellis, Inc.6.14%10.53%+4.39
Conn's, Inc.18.37%22.64%+4.27
American Eagle Outfitters8.97%12.88%+3.91
FITBIT, INC.21.49%25.23%+3.74
Intra-Cellular Therapies Inc.19.54%23.26%+3.72
Childrens Place, Inc.45.77%49.49%+3.72
Tailored Brands, Inc.56.85%60.27%+3.42
FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC.9.78%13.19%+3.41
AMAG PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.41.43%44.55%+3.12

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Vyant Bio, Inc.13.06%6.42%โˆ’6.64
California Resources Corp39.16%34.38%โˆ’4.78
ArQule, Inc.15.80%11.47%โˆ’4.33
XOMA Royalty Corp8.67%4.69%โˆ’3.98
Carrizo Oil & Gas, Inc.28.56%24.61%โˆ’3.95
Southwestern Energy Company26.26%22.36%โˆ’3.90
Instructure, Inc.11.23%7.44%โˆ’3.79
PENNSYLVANIA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST51.73%48.26%โˆ’3.47
FUELCELL ENERGY INC16.44%13.10%โˆ’3.34
B&G Foods, Inc.43.62%40.29%โˆ’3.33

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Tailored Brands, Inc., 60.27%
  2. McDermott International, 59.34%
  3. Frontier Communications Parent, Inc., 53.31%
  4. Tanger Inc., 51.74%
  5. Childrens Place, Inc., 49.49%
  6. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 48.99%
  7. PENNSYLVANIA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST, 48.26%
  8. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 46.31%
  9. AMAG PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 44.55%
  10. LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 43.76%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.