Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 Dec 2019

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 Dec 2019 covers 3,347 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 117 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 13 Dec 2019).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Chord Energy Corp18.16%23.77%+5.61
FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC.13.19%18.69%+5.50
Tanger Inc.51.74%56.47%+4.73
BBHC, INC.6.24%10.72%+4.48
MYRIAD GENETICS INC13.92%18.37%+4.45
Zynerba Pharmaceuticals, Inc.21.26%25.56%+4.30
WORLD ACCEPTANCE CORP17.60%21.61%+4.01
BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC12.41%16.30%+3.89
Granite Construction Inc.12.97%16.78%+3.81
Southwestern Energy Company22.36%26.08%+3.72

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Frontier Communications Parent, Inc.53.31%41.86%โˆ’11.45
VIVEVE MEDICAL, INC.19.73%11.12%โˆ’8.61
Intra-Cellular Therapies Inc.23.26%15.14%โˆ’8.12
Safehold Inc.20.59%13.29%โˆ’7.30
TECHNICAL COMMUNICATIONS CORP13.27%6.16%โˆ’7.11
SHOE STATION GROUP INC37.15%30.93%โˆ’6.22
Turtle Beach Corp29.65%23.65%โˆ’6.00
KEMET Corporation15.74%10.59%โˆ’5.15
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.46.31%41.21%โˆ’5.10
DIPLOMAT PHARMACY, INC.10.65%5.64%โˆ’5.01

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. GameStop Corp. Class A, 95.08%
  2. Tailored Brands, Inc., 61.93%
  3. Tanger Inc., 56.47%
  4. McDermott International, 54.63%
  5. Childrens Place, Inc., 50.26%
  6. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 49.06%
  7. PENNSYLVANIA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST, 47.79%
  8. iRobot Corporation, 45.49%
  9. LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 44.26%
  10. AMAG PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 43.06%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.