Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Jan 2020

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Jan 2020 covers 3,318 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 116 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Dec 2019).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Rite Aid Corporation26.42%32.56%+6.14
SYNTHESIS ENERGY SYSTEMS INC0.60%6.68%+6.08
Ra Pharmaceuticals, Inc.11.64%16.89%+5.25
YIELD10 BIOSCIENCE, INC.6.06%10.87%+4.81
PDC Energy, Inc.15.78%20.20%+4.42
Foot Locker, Inc.8.03%12.31%+4.28
Meredith Corporation18.22%22.36%+4.14
Plug Power, Inc.17.45%21.36%+3.91
GameStop Corp. Class A95.08%98.85%+3.77
Metallus Inc.9.25%12.75%+3.50

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Clovis Oncology, Inc.49.06%37.15%โˆ’11.91
FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC.18.69%10.10%โˆ’8.59
Americold Realty Trust, Inc.9.98%5.38%โˆ’4.60
Gulfport Energy Corporation23.94%19.56%โˆ’4.38
Whiting Petroleum Corporation38.51%34.25%โˆ’4.26
McDermott International54.63%50.49%โˆ’4.14
Childrens Place, Inc.50.26%46.43%โˆ’3.83
Medifast, Inc.35.36%31.53%โˆ’3.83
ArQule, Inc.11.95%8.42%โˆ’3.53
PETMED EXPRESS INC34.13%30.71%โˆ’3.42

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. GameStop Corp. Class A, 98.85%
  2. Tailored Brands, Inc., 60.28%
  3. Tanger Inc., 59.33%
  4. McDermott International, 50.49%
  5. PENNSYLVANIA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST, 49.04%
  6. iRobot Corporation, 47.72%
  7. Childrens Place, Inc., 46.43%
  8. LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 44.13%
  9. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 43.81%
  10. AMAG PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 43.18%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.