Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 29 May 2020

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 29 May 2020 covers 3,340 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 92 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 May 2020).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Altimmune, Inc.12.09%19.11%+7.02
XTI Aerospace, Inc.11.11%17.86%+6.75
Sorrento Therapeutics, Inc.11.25%17.67%+6.42
STAR EQUITY HOLDINGS, INC.7.49%12.47%+4.98
Spirit Aviation Holdings, Inc.27.82%32.54%+4.72
Kontoor Brands, Inc.16.20%20.68%+4.48
Briggs & Stratton Corp.38.33%42.60%+4.27
Noble Corporation plc8.88%12.75%+3.87
Envista Holdings Corp3.07%6.85%+3.78
XWELL, Inc.4.39%8.16%+3.77

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
HERTZ GLOBAL HOLDINGS, INC46.52%35.49%โˆ’11.03
Co-Diagnostics, Inc.20.24%12.99%โˆ’7.25
Geron Corporation15.87%8.66%โˆ’7.21
CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC21.56%14.56%โˆ’7.00
WABCO HOLDINGS INC.15.39%9.11%โˆ’6.28
FORESCOUT TECHNOLOGIES, INC23.99%18.07%โˆ’5.92
Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.32.29%27.28%โˆ’5.01
American Airlines Group Inc.34.91%30.03%โˆ’4.88
GoPro, Inc.11.57%7.35%โˆ’4.22
Acorda Therapeutics, Inc.21.62%17.48%โˆ’4.14

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. GameStop Corp. Class A, 87.40%
  2. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 58.45%
  3. LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 57.68%
  4. Tanger Inc., 51.80%
  5. Tailored Brands, Inc., 44.20%
  6. Briggs & Stratton Corp., 42.60%
  7. Macy's Inc., 40.04%
  8. PENNSYLVANIA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST, 39.28%
  9. Washington Prime Group Inc., 39.15%
  10. EXPAND ENERGY Corp, 37.15%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.