Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Jun 2020

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Jun 2020 covers 3,300 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 85 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 29 May 2020).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Minerva Neurosciences, Inc.8.20%17.90%+9.70
Nuwellis, Inc.10.61%19.34%+8.73
LAKELAND INDUSTRIES INC18.71%27.08%+8.37
HERTZ GLOBAL HOLDINGS, INC35.49%42.23%+6.74
The Macerich Company36.41%42.71%+6.30
Asensus Surgical, Inc.4.68%10.81%+6.13
QTS REALTY TRUST, INC.17.34%23.16%+5.82
Biocept, Inc.6.80%12.47%+5.67
GameStop Corp. Class A87.40%92.64%+5.24
Cerence Inc.8.19%13.11%+4.92

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Kontoor Brands, Inc.20.68%10.81%โˆ’9.87
Chimera Investment Corp.17.28%8.89%โˆ’8.39
Change Healthcare Inc.15.12%6.73%โˆ’8.39
Party City Holdco Inc.22.01%13.70%โˆ’8.31
At Home Group Inc.20.47%13.40%โˆ’7.07
Tailored Brands, Inc.44.20%37.18%โˆ’7.02
Ranger Oil Corp20.20%13.29%โˆ’6.91
W&T Offshore, Inc.15.97%9.73%โˆ’6.24
Chord Energy Corp28.69%22.47%โˆ’6.22
Gain Capital Holdings, Inc.11.89%5.71%โˆ’6.18

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. GameStop Corp. Class A, 92.64%
  2. LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 58.89%
  3. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 55.35%
  4. Tanger Inc., 54.99%
  5. TPG Mortgage Investment Trust, Inc., 45.99%
  6. The Macerich Company, 42.71%
  7. HERTZ GLOBAL HOLDINGS, INC, 42.23%
  8. Macy's Inc., 41.81%
  9. Briggs & Stratton Corp., 40.55%
  10. EXPAND ENERGY Corp, 39.62%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.