Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Jun 2020

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Jun 2020 covers 3,221 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 93 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Jun 2020).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Nuwellis, Inc.19.34%35.85%+16.51
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.15.19%26.35%+11.16
Macy's Inc.41.81%51.13%+9.32
Biocept, Inc.12.47%21.41%+8.94
Athersys, Inc.6.03%14.38%+8.35
FUELCELL ENERGY INC13.05%20.98%+7.93
BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC13.38%20.81%+7.43
PG&E Corporation6.01%13.22%+7.21
Caesars Entertainment, Inc.33.81%40.80%+6.99
BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc.4.68%11.09%+6.41

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Camber Energy, Inc14.72%1.89%โˆ’12.83
Midstream Co LLC22.59%13.61%โˆ’8.98
GameStop Corp. Class A92.64%84.25%โˆ’8.39
HERTZ GLOBAL HOLDINGS, INC42.23%35.62%โˆ’6.61
QTS REALTY TRUST, INC.23.16%17.89%โˆ’5.27
REMARK HOLDINGS, INC.29.42%24.30%โˆ’5.12
TPG Mortgage Investment Trust, Inc.45.99%41.36%โˆ’4.63
Altimmune, Inc.17.19%12.56%โˆ’4.63
Asensus Surgical, Inc.10.81%6.38%โˆ’4.43
Denbury Inc.25.45%21.17%โˆ’4.28

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. GameStop Corp. Class A, 84.25%
  2. LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 56.04%
  3. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 54.66%
  4. Tanger Inc., 53.95%
  5. Macy's Inc., 51.13%
  6. The Macerich Company, 48.50%
  7. Briggs & Stratton Corp., 45.81%
  8. TPG Mortgage Investment Trust, Inc., 41.36%
  9. Caesars Entertainment, Inc., 40.80%
  10. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 39.33%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.