Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 Jul 2020

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 Jul 2020 covers 3,455 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 88 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Jul 2020).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Nuwellis, Inc.22.46%45.34%+22.88
Kartoon Studios, Inc.61.73%82.37%+20.64
Mahwah Bergen Retail Group, Inc.29.80%39.08%+9.28
INOVIO PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.20.30%26.33%+6.03
FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.2.67%8.59%+5.92
Trinseo PLC5.62%11.04%+5.42
Fabric.AI, Inc.17.39%22.59%+5.20
DMK PHARMACEUTICALS Corp6.11%11.21%+5.10
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc.10.63%15.37%+4.74
AgEagle Aerial Systems, Inc.15.38%19.97%+4.59

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
FORESCOUT TECHNOLOGIES, INC20.88%8.96%โˆ’11.92
UNITED STATES STEEL CORP34.12%22.74%โˆ’11.38
Workhorse Group Inc.27.83%18.74%โˆ’9.09
Midstream Co LLC14.93%7.08%โˆ’7.85
HERTZ GLOBAL HOLDINGS, INC26.92%19.14%โˆ’7.78
NeuroMetrix, Inc.13.56%6.79%โˆ’6.77
AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC39.17%32.78%โˆ’6.39
PG&E Corporation8.66%2.28%โˆ’6.38
Tailored Brands, Inc.33.12%27.03%โˆ’6.09
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc.25.00%18.99%โˆ’6.01

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. GameStop Corp. Class A, 84.20%
  2. Kartoon Studios, Inc., 82.37%
  3. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 55.18%
  4. LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 53.22%
  5. Tanger Inc., 48.47%
  6. The Macerich Company, 47.38%
  7. Nuwellis, Inc., 45.34%
  8. Macy's Inc., 43.53%
  9. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., 39.40%
  10. Mahwah Bergen Retail Group, Inc., 39.08%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.