Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 14 Aug 2020

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 14 Aug 2020 covers 3,646 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 78 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Jul 2020).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
KIORA PHARMACEUTICALS INC0.26%7.36%+7.10
Teladoc Health, Inc.8.48%15.12%+6.64
IGC Pharma, Inc.4.63%10.52%+5.89
Standard BioTools Inc.4.38%10.04%+5.66
Park National Corporation1.75%6.83%+5.08
Zynga Inc.4.86%9.37%+4.51
Valaris Ltd28.40%32.67%+4.27
XERIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC28.70%32.90%+4.20
BNB Plus Corp.7.62%11.38%+3.76
Camber Energy, Inc3.97%7.50%+3.53

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Kartoon Studios, Inc.82.37%10.06%โˆ’72.31
Fabric.AI, Inc.22.59%4.83%โˆ’17.76
XTI Aerospace, Inc.28.79%13.07%โˆ’15.72
AgEagle Aerial Systems, Inc.19.97%5.63%โˆ’14.34
Novan, Inc.14.78%4.10%โˆ’10.68
ChampionX Corp12.55%5.08%โˆ’7.47
Carnival Corporation Ltd.20.93%14.07%โˆ’6.86
AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC32.78%26.34%โˆ’6.44
Ontrak, Inc.19.76%13.89%โˆ’5.87
Zynerba Pharmaceuticals, Inc.23.25%17.49%โˆ’5.76

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. GameStop Corp. Class A, 85.99%
  2. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 57.43%
  3. LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 55.53%
  4. The Macerich Company, 50.52%
  5. Tanger Inc., 49.17%
  6. Macy's Inc., 41.64%
  7. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 40.94%
  8. Childrens Place, Inc., 40.53%
  9. iRobot Corporation, 40.05%
  10. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., 39.55%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.