Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 Mar 2021

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 Mar 2021 covers 3,690 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 30 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Mar 2021).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Vislink Technologies, Inc.23.56%35.36%+11.80
Korro Bio, Inc.12.34%23.28%+10.94
Curis, Inc.7.02%17.20%+10.18
Ocugen, Inc.8.03%16.74%+8.71
Humanigen, Inc.7.39%14.88%+7.49
Athenex, Inc.6.75%14.19%+7.44
DermTech, Inc.8.76%16.20%+7.44
EXPAND ENERGY Corp5.73%12.86%+7.13
Altimmune, Inc.7.99%14.58%+6.59
Gevo, Inc.14.01%20.37%+6.36

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Fisker Inc.30.23%6.82%โˆ’23.41
REPUBLIC AIRWAYS HOLDINGS INC.12.63%3.78%โˆ’8.85
Super League Enterprise, Inc.14.82%6.48%โˆ’8.34
Blink Charging Co.41.16%32.99%โˆ’8.17
XWELL, Inc.21.67%13.78%โˆ’7.89
Cardiff Oncology, Inc.15.30%7.49%โˆ’7.81
MARA Holdings, Inc.18.27%10.69%โˆ’7.58
KUSTOM ENTERTAINMENT, INC.18.83%11.52%โˆ’7.31
QTS REALTY TRUST, INC.13.19%7.00%โˆ’6.19
Riot Platforms, Inc.18.71%12.54%โˆ’6.17

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Vislink Technologies, Inc., 35.36%
  2. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., 33.87%
  3. Blink Charging Co., 32.99%
  4. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 30.84%
  5. Hyperscale Data, Inc., 28.97%
  6. The GEO Group, Inc., 28.71%
  7. Workhorse Group Inc., 28.04%
  8. XERIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 27.99%
  9. INOVIO PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 26.32%
  10. B&G Foods, Inc., 26.05%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.