Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Apr 2021

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Apr 2021 covers 3,710 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 31 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Mar 2021).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Vivani Medical, Inc.10.31%17.29%+6.98
GeoVax Labs, Inc.5.11%10.86%+5.75
Canoo Inc.7.53%12.56%+5.03
Nano-X Imaging Ltd.4.87%9.86%+4.99
Sunworks, Inc.8.26%13.17%+4.91
Ocugen, Inc.16.74%21.46%+4.72
SEELOS THERAPEUTICS, INC.5.43%10.02%+4.59
Kartoon Studios, Inc.10.90%15.49%+4.59
Hyliion Holdings Corp.8.81%13.35%+4.54
Ping Identity Holding Corp.4.04%8.53%+4.49

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Hyperscale Data, Inc.28.97%8.52%โˆ’20.45
Vislink Technologies, Inc.35.36%15.47%โˆ’19.89
ARTELO BIOSCIENCES, INC.13.46%7.97%โˆ’5.49
Korro Bio, Inc.23.28%17.80%โˆ’5.48
MIDDLEBY Corp12.27%7.17%โˆ’5.10
Lifeward Ltd.9.62%4.84%โˆ’4.78
Curis, Inc.17.20%12.52%โˆ’4.68
Happen, Inc.10.30%5.65%โˆ’4.65
Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc.17.99%13.75%โˆ’4.24
Forma Therapeutics Holdings, Inc.12.01%7.95%โˆ’4.06

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Mega Matrix Inc., 38.15%
  2. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., 34.96%
  3. Blink Charging Co., 32.48%
  4. The GEO Group, Inc., 31.82%
  5. Workhorse Group Inc., 31.15%
  6. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 30.29%
  7. XERIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 27.68%
  8. Cel-Sci Corporation, 27.49%
  9. B&G Foods, Inc., 26.89%
  10. Tanger Inc., 26.07%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.