Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 29 Dec 2023

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 29 Dec 2023 covers 3,907 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 53 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Dec 2023).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Polished.com Inc.13.30%25.97%+12.67
Danimer Scientific, Inc.15.89%21.40%+5.51
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.30.79%36.16%+5.37
FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC.40.18%44.86%+4.68
Replimune Group, Inc.10.09%14.71%+4.62
Vital Energy, Inc.17.18%21.28%+4.10
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.8.68%12.54%+3.86
Annovis Bio, Inc.6.19%9.39%+3.20
Nextracker Inc.10.94%14.02%+3.08
J.Jill, Inc.2.09%5.16%+3.07

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
ONE GAS, INC.12.73%6.57%โˆ’6.16
Workhorse Group Inc.22.50%16.77%โˆ’5.73
OnKure Therapeutics, Inc.10.57%5.25%โˆ’5.32
Twist Bioscience Corp25.25%20.24%โˆ’5.01
Orthofix Medical Inc.12.81%7.86%โˆ’4.95
Installed Building Products, Inc.8.35%3.46%โˆ’4.89
Nurix Therapeutics, Inc.18.20%13.58%โˆ’4.62
TANDEM DIABETES CARE INC13.33%8.78%โˆ’4.55
Mirati Therapeutics, Inc.10.55%6.26%โˆ’4.29
Avis Budget Group, Inc.11.58%7.37%โˆ’4.21

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC., 44.86%
  2. Novavax, Inc., 41.41%
  3. Beyond Meat, Inc., 37.81%
  4. BRC Group Holdings, Inc., 36.16%
  5. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 35.66%
  6. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 32.93%
  7. C3.ai, Inc., 32.65%
  8. Sunnova Energy International Inc., 30.05%
  9. Blink Charging Co., 29.68%
  10. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 29.32%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.