Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 12 Jan 2024

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 12 Jan 2024 covers 4,084 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 56 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 29 Dec 2023).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC.44.86%59.58%+14.72
NetSTREIT Corp.12.46%24.37%+11.91
Vyome Holdings, Inc5.53%11.21%+5.68
Cutera, Inc.25.67%30.94%+5.27
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.26.48%31.62%+5.14
Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc.3.79%8.61%+4.82
Ampio Pharmaceuticals Inc.8.64%13.32%+4.68
Longboard Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2.98%7.11%+4.13
SurgePays, Inc.11.17%15.20%+4.03
Luminar Technologies, Inc.18.44%22.27%+3.83

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Vericel Corporation12.27%5.05%โˆ’7.22
Callon Petroleum Company20.12%13.92%โˆ’6.20
BRAINSTORM CELL THERAPEUTICS INC.8.59%4.87%โˆ’3.72
Douglas Emmett, Inc.13.43%9.78%โˆ’3.65
Verve Therapeutics, Inc.18.40%14.78%โˆ’3.62
Avidity Biosciences, Inc.13.26%9.90%โˆ’3.36
Nextracker Inc.14.02%11.00%โˆ’3.02
Tracon Pharmaceuticals, Inc.5.75%2.74%โˆ’3.01
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.15.93%12.98%โˆ’2.95
Axonics, Inc.5.13%2.29%โˆ’2.84

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. U Power Limited, 68.67%
  2. C3is Inc., 62.44%
  3. FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC., 59.58%
  4. Novavax, Inc., 42.86%
  5. Beyond Meat, Inc., 36.58%
  6. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 35.15%
  7. BRC Group Holdings, Inc., 34.57%
  8. Blink Charging Co., 33.00%
  9. C3.ai, Inc., 31.92%
  10. Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc., 31.62%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.