Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 May 2024

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 May 2024 covers 4,018 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 62 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 May 2024).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Rubicon Technologies, Inc.1.22%86.29%+85.07
Knightscope, Inc.66.57%85.78%+19.21
Q/C Technologies, Inc.7.57%14.91%+7.34
PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.12.20%18.54%+6.34
Forward Air Corporation20.70%26.19%+5.49
MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.19.56%24.54%+4.98
REVIVA PHARMACEUTICALS HOLDINGS, INC.6.38%11.27%+4.89
American Airlines Group Inc.8.13%12.71%+4.58
Cable One, Inc.15.60%19.83%+4.23
Mullen Automotive, Inc.18.23%22.27%+4.04

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Canoo Inc.21.74%14.33%โˆ’7.41
GameStop Corp. Class A22.36%15.21%โˆ’7.15
T2 Biosystems, Inc.11.55%5.27%โˆ’6.28
Novavax, Inc.32.26%27.22%โˆ’5.04
SUNPOWER CORP22.59%18.87%โˆ’3.72
Jiuzi Holdings, Inc.9.30%5.65%โˆ’3.65
Petco Health & Wellness Company, Inc.9.11%5.49%โˆ’3.62
Arch Resources, Inc.9.92%6.35%โˆ’3.57
CRACKER BARREL OLD COUNTRY STORE, INC17.01%13.52%โˆ’3.49
Fossil Group, Inc.10.08%6.63%โˆ’3.45

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Rubicon Technologies, Inc., 86.29%
  2. Knightscope, Inc., 85.78%
  3. American Well Corporation, 38.91%
  4. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 37.77%
  5. Beyond Meat, Inc., 37.22%
  6. Cutera, Inc., 36.70%
  7. MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC, 34.34%
  8. Biomea Fusion, Inc., 33.23%
  9. Altimmune, Inc., 33.11%
  10. Medifast, Inc., 31.47%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.