Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Sep 2024

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Sep 2024 covers 3,819 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 62 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 13 Sep 2024).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
BRAINSTORM CELL THERAPEUTICS INC.1.75%32.77%+31.02
AgEagle Aerial Systems, Inc.10.23%21.88%+11.65
Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc.10.45%21.60%+11.15
ODYSSEY MARINE EXPLORATION INC7.97%17.44%+9.47
OnKure Therapeutics, Inc.10.17%17.42%+7.25
Emergent Biosolutions, Inc.8.45%15.55%+7.10
SenesTech, Inc.6.51%12.88%+6.37
iTeos Therapeutics, Inc.6.87%13.19%+6.32
Datasea Inc.1.51%6.08%+4.57
ArriVent BioPharma, Inc.5.55%9.97%+4.42

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc.18.27%9.45%โˆ’8.82
AMC Global Media Inc. Class A25.27%17.04%โˆ’8.23
COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC15.62%8.29%โˆ’7.33
CAPRICOR THERAPEUTICS, INC.23.13%16.10%โˆ’7.03
Childrens Place, Inc.27.34%21.19%โˆ’6.15
NetSTREIT Corp.12.83%7.31%โˆ’5.52
Designer Brands Inc.24.95%19.89%โˆ’5.06
IGM Biosciences, Inc.20.80%15.85%โˆ’4.95
BNB Plus Corp.21.25%16.94%โˆ’4.31
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.16.45%12.15%โˆ’4.30

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Nxu, Inc., 79.35%
  2. Beyond Meat, Inc., 38.09%
  3. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 36.74%
  4. MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC, 35.86%
  5. BRC Group Holdings, Inc., 35.31%
  6. AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Class A, 35.25%
  7. Kohls Corporation, 33.74%
  8. BRAINSTORM CELL THERAPEUTICS INC., 32.77%
  9. Spirit Aviation Holdings, Inc., 32.62%
  10. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 32.41%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.