Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 14 Aug 2026

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 14 Aug 2026 covers 4,095 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 114 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Jul 2026).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Iveda Solutions, Inc.1.80%24.03%+22.23
FGI Industries Ltd.1.11%19.56%+18.45
Gaxos.ai Inc.0.68%13.29%+12.61
Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.33.34%42.51%+9.17
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc.1.26%9.12%+7.86
TENAX THERAPEUTICS, INC.6.83%14.63%+7.80
TEN Holdings, Inc.1.28%8.69%+7.41
CREATIVE MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS, INC.1.71%8.87%+7.16
Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc4.83%11.08%+6.25
BioVie Inc.10.62%16.63%+6.01

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
GlucoTrack, Inc.40.82%1.57%โˆ’39.25
KUSTOM ENTERTAINMENT, INC.26.42%1.65%โˆ’24.77
Gossamer Bio, Inc.40.47%17.75%โˆ’22.72
SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC.31.28%14.02%โˆ’17.26
RTB Digital, Inc.18.27%1.50%โˆ’16.77
Prairie Operating Co.21.51%7.22%โˆ’14.29
Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc38.39%25.68%โˆ’12.71
Sky Quarry Inc.16.95%5.35%โˆ’11.60
Cabaletta Bio, Inc.36.63%25.24%โˆ’11.39
Soluna Holdings, Inc23.03%11.99%โˆ’11.04

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Wolfspeed, Inc., 45.29%
  2. Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc., 42.51%
  3. Ondas Inc., 40.40%
  4. SOUNDHOUND AI, INC., 36.61%
  5. LENZ Therapeutics, Inc., 35.63%
  6. Intellia Therapeutics, Inc., 32.03%
  7. JACK IN THE BOX INC, 31.76%
  8. Serve Robotics Inc., 31.33%
  9. Groupon, Inc., 31.18%
  10. C3.ai, Inc., 30.97%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.