Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 Aug 2026

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 Aug 2026 covers 3,848 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 119 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 14 Aug 2026).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Vivos Therapeutics, Inc.6.21%18.02%+11.81
INVO Fertility, Inc.9.11%20.58%+11.47
TENAX THERAPEUTICS, INC.14.63%24.79%+10.16
BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc.10.59%19.56%+8.97
CAPRICOR THERAPEUTICS, INC.30.54%38.16%+7.62
Vivakor, Inc.7.15%13.98%+6.83
Volato Group, Inc.4.56%10.86%+6.30
Outlook Therapeutics, Inc.8.17%13.52%+5.35
Innventure, Inc.8.97%14.11%+5.14
Lucid Group, Inc.14.28%19.20%+4.92

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
NetSTREIT Corp.30.74%14.07%โˆ’16.67
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC.19.27%12.56%โˆ’6.71
Agree Realty Corporation11.36%4.99%โˆ’6.37
Sidus Space Inc.24.75%19.19%โˆ’5.56
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc.9.12%4.16%โˆ’4.96
BioVie Inc.16.63%11.73%โˆ’4.90
CREATIVE MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS, INC.8.87%4.14%โˆ’4.73
Curbline Properties Corp.16.55%12.11%โˆ’4.44
CareTrust REIT, Inc10.48%6.53%โˆ’3.95
Nocera, Inc.9.22%5.29%โˆ’3.93

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Wolfspeed, Inc., 46.50%
  2. Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc., 43.27%
  3. Ondas Inc., 39.71%
  4. CAPRICOR THERAPEUTICS, INC., 38.16%
  5. Serve Robotics Inc., 35.35%
  6. SOUNDHOUND AI, INC., 35.32%
  7. LENZ Therapeutics, Inc., 34.61%
  8. HERTZ GLOBAL HOLDINGS, INC, 32.11%
  9. Intellia Therapeutics, Inc., 31.35%
  10. Xerox Holdings Corp, 30.86%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.