Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Sep 2026

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Sep 2026 covers 3,805 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 117 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Aug 2026).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC.19.49%27.84%+8.35
Surrozen, Inc.12.30%18.68%+6.38
FUELCELL ENERGY INC25.14%31.14%+6.00
Q/C Technologies, Inc.17.32%23.25%+5.93
MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP13.14%18.66%+5.52
TripAdvisor, Inc.25.27%30.34%+5.07
Strive, Inc.23.13%28.02%+4.89
Sky Quarry Inc.3.88%8.41%+4.53
Laser Photonics Corp10.29%14.59%+4.30
CEA Industries Inc.2.38%6.66%+4.28

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
TENAX THERAPEUTICS, INC.24.79%14.71%โˆ’10.08
INVO Fertility, Inc.20.58%10.84%โˆ’9.74
Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.43.27%34.68%โˆ’8.59
Vivos Therapeutics, Inc.18.02%11.70%โˆ’6.32
GameStop Corp. Class A12.70%7.74%โˆ’4.96
Cabaletta Bio, Inc.24.44%19.66%โˆ’4.78
CAPRICOR THERAPEUTICS, INC.38.16%33.85%โˆ’4.31
Evommune, Inc.12.03%7.93%โˆ’4.10
Vera Therapeutics, Inc. Class27.58%23.64%โˆ’3.94
ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.14.65%10.84%โˆ’3.81

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Wolfspeed, Inc., 49.25%
  2. Ondas Inc., 41.56%
  3. SOUNDHOUND AI, INC., 37.17%
  4. Serve Robotics Inc., 37.00%
  5. Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc., 34.68%
  6. CAPRICOR THERAPEUTICS, INC., 33.85%
  7. LENZ Therapeutics, Inc., 33.83%
  8. Intellia Therapeutics, Inc., 33.31%
  9. Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc., 32.96%
  10. C4 Therapeutics, Inc., 32.67%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.